Organic Castor Seed Oil
- Product Information
- Product : Castor Seed Oil
- Latin : Ricinus communis
- Constituents/ Plant Part : Seed
- CAS Number : 8001-79-4
- EINECS Number : 232-293-8
- INCI Name : Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
- Cultivation Technique : Organic (NOP available in 2009)
- Country of Origin 1 : India
- Organic Certification Body : Soil Association
- Production Process : Cold Pressed
- *Please note that the country of origin may differ from that specified due to seasonal shortages
- Organoleptic Description
- Appearance : Pale yellow viscous clear liquid
- Aroma : Typical
- Flavour : Typical
- Physical Characteristics
- Free Fatty Acid % : 0.5 Max
- Iodine Value : 82 - 90
- Relative Density : 0.954 - 0.960 @ 30°C
- Refractive Index : 1.470 - 1.473 @ 40°C
- This data is provided for your information only. It is based on technical information currently available and is not all-inclusive.
- This information is furnished without warranty, expressed or implied.
- Shelf Life
- 12 months under unopened conditions from date of purchase.
- Once opened, up to 12 months dependant upon the conditions of storage.
- Packaging
- 180kg drums unless otherwise specified
- Recommended Storage
- Protect from exposure to, light, moisture and pests.
- Do not expose to extreme temperatures and keep tightly sealed.
- Organic Certification
- Organic Partners is certified by the Soil Association for the importation, processing and distribution of the named product.
- Soil Association Certification Number : P9397
- Declaration
- I declare that the information given is believed to be correct as of the date : 30 Jul 2008

- Name: Mike Brook
- Position: Managing Director