Organic Coconut Fat

Product Information
Product : Coconut Fat
Latin : Cocos nucifera
Constituents / Plant Part : Seed endosperm
INCI Name : Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
CAS Number : 8001-31-8
EINECS Number : 232-282-8
Cultivation Technique : Certified Organic
County of Origin1 : Columbia / Sri Lanka
Country of Origin : Phillipines
Organic Certification Body : Soil Association
Process (if applocable) : Extracted from dried seeds, elimination of mucilage. Filtration and deodouristion.
*Please note that the country of origin may differ from that specified due to seasonal shortages
Organoleptic Description
Organoleptic Parameters : Pale cream soft fat (reversible to oil 25 degrees C), with neutral aroma and flavour
Relative Density : 0.88 - 0.93
Refractive Index : 1.448 - 1.450
Peroxide Rate : max 10.0
Acidity Rate : max 5.0%
Fusion Point : 20.28?C
Packaging
Packaging : Bulk Packaging: By arrangement; Kilo Packaging: White plastic lidded container
Storage Conditions : Protect from exposure to moisture, light, pests and extreme temperature. Cool (<18?C)
Shelf Life
Shelf life : 2 years closed, once opened up to 2 years dependent on storage conditions
Organic Certification
Organic Partners is certified by the Soil Association for the importation, processing and distribution of the named product.
Soil Association Certification Number : P9397
Declaration
I declare that the information given is believed to be correct as of the date : 19 Feb 2007
Name: Mike Brook
Position: Managing Director

© 2006 Organic Partners. All Rights Reserved | Web Design by Boz Kay | New Server