Organic Jojoba Seed Oil
- Product Information
- Product : Jojoba Seed Oil
- Latin : Simmondsia chinensis
- Constituents/ Plant Part : Nut Oil
- CAS Number : 61789-91-1
- EINECS Number : N/A
- INCI Name : Simmondsia Chinensis or Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) seed oil
- Cultivation Technique : Organic
- Country of Origin 1 : USA
- Organic Certification Body : Soil Association
- Production Process : Mechanical cold pressing, deodourised
- *Please note that the country of origin may differ from that specified due to seasonal shortages
- Organoleptic Description
- Appearance : Yellow to golden yellow clear oily liquid
- Aroma : Indistinct
- Flavour : Indistinct
- Physical Characteristics
- Palmitic Acid : Max 3.0
- Palmitoleic Acid : Max 1.0
- Oleic Acid : 5.0 - 15.0
- Behenic Acid : Max 1.0
- Gadolein Acid : 65.0 - 80.0
- Eruca Acid : 10.0 - 20.0
- Nervon Acid : Max 3.0
- Fatty Acid Profile (Major Acids) % - Typical Values
- Physical Characteristics
- Free Fatty Acid % : 2.0
- Peroxide Value (meq/kg) : Max 8.0
- Iodine Value : 80 - 90
- Relative Density : 0.8650 @ 20°C
- Refractive Index : 1.4848 - 1.4654 @ 20°C
- This data is provided for your information only. It is based on technical information currently available and is not all-inclusive.
- This information is furnished without warranty, expressed or implied.
- Shelf Life
- 12 months under unopened conditions from date of purchase.
- Once opened, up to 12 months dependant upon the conditions of storage.
- Packaging
- 180kg drums unless otherwise specified
- Recommended Storage
- Protect from exposure to, light, moisture and pests.
- Do not expose to extreme temperatures and keep tightly sealed.
- Organic Certification
- Organic Partners is certified by the Soil Association for the importation, processing and distribution of the named product.
- Soil Association Certification Number : P9397
- Declaration
- I declare that the information given is believed to be correct as of the date : 29 Nov 2007

- Name: Mike Brook
- Position: Managing Director